GLX PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, GLX refers to GLX Pte. Ltd (company registered in Singapore), and GLX Holdings Pty Ltd (a company registered in Australia) and their related bodies corporate.

The GLX website (Site) is a Singapore based website and we take reasonable care to comply with regulatory requirements relating to the personal information you supply when subscribing to use any of our LNG trading or other services (Services). GLX is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore) and, as necessary, the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (together with relevant regulations, the Privacy Laws).

Type of personal information that may be collected

We may collect certain personal information including, but not limited to, (a) identification data (for example your name, e-mail address, mailing address, passport information, contact number, company details, position within company); (b) information about your usage of and interaction with our Site (for example connection information, device capability, frequency of use ; (c) electronic identification data (for example internet protocol address and cookies); (d) your user profile (e) member registration data (including company incorporation number, details of prospective member’s past, current and intended involvement and activity in the LNG industry (including relevant experience of employees or retained consultants)) (with (a) to (e) collectively being, Personal Information) via our Site. The provision of such Personal Information by you is not mandatory, but may be required in order to use or access certain web pages and/or sections of our Site or our Services.

Use of personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use Personal Information are:

  • To register a member to use the Services;

  • To provide our Services;

  • To respond to an individual’s request;

  • To maintain contact with members;

  • To keep members and other contacts informed of the Services, updates to the Services, industry developments, and to notify them of relevant Service offerings;

  • For general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management as necessary;

  • Other purposes related to our business.

If you choose not to provide us with Personal Information, we may be unable to do such things.

We may collect, hold and use Personal Information about individuals to market our Services, including by email. However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by writing to the GLX Privacy Officer (contact details below). Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

If we collect, hold or use Personal Information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the applicable privacy regulations.

Disclosing of personal information

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make Personal Information commercially available to any third party, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties unless you consent to such disclosure or in circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by law or to enforce our Terms of Use, to respond to claims from third parties, to protect the safety, interests, rights or property of ours or others or as permitted under this Privacy Policy.

You agree that we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties under any of the following circumstances:

  • When we have your consent to disclose the Personal Information;

  • When we disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

  • We need to disclose your Personal Information to provide the Services that you have requested;

  • We need to disclose the Personal Information to third parties who on behalf of us provide Services to you or assist us in maintaining the quality and efficiency of our Services and our business operations (we will only provide such third parties the relevant information required for the provision of the Services, and the third parties are prohibited from keeping, using or disclosing such Personal Information for any unauthorised purpose); or

  • Such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law.

Transfer of Personal Information

GLX may exchange or store Personal Information with third party service providers who may be located overseas to process or back-up our information or to provide certain services to us. While these parties will be subject to confidentiality, they may not be required to comply with the Privacy Laws and may have different disclosure requirements under their local laws. Although information is encrypted where possible and GLX will take reasonable efforts to protect your information, when you agree to this Privacy Policy you acknowledge that GLX will not be responsible for any overseas third party and you also acknowledge and agree to overseas storage, processing and transfer of your Personal Information.

You also acknowledge and agree that information that you provide may be stored or processed in, or transferred to, servers of our affiliates and of our service providers.

While we will take reasonable care in preventing the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information, you acknowledge that the security of data transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed.

We may sell or buy subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions as well as in the event that all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, your Personal Information will generally be one of the transferred business assets. We reserve the right to include your Personal Information, collected as an asset, in any such transfer to a third party.

Managing Personal Information

GLX takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify the information. Unsolicited Personal Information received from third parties that does not serve an appropriate purpose will be destroyed.

Personal Information is held for a period of up to seven years, depending on the nature of the information being held.

Your Rights

We will ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. Therefore, please advise us of any changes to your information. You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you, except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Laws, and to have it rectified or deleted as required by applicable data protection legislation. If we deny you access to your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons as to why. We may charge you an access fee to cover our costs of gathering and providing the information.

If you wish to have your Personal Information deleted, please contact the GLX Privacy Officer (contact details below) and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If you wish to know what Personal Information we hold about your or think that any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you can contact the GLX Privacy Officer (contact details below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Cookies

Certain web pages and/or sections of our Site may use “cookies”, which are small data files sent to your computer, to store and track information about you when you access such web pages and/or sections of our Site. The cookies track information such as users’ profiles, the number of users, their frequency of use and their preferred websites.

The majority of Internet browsers will allow you to configure the settings used for cookies. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser, or remove or block specific cookies from our Site, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the materials, facilities and Services provided on our Site.

We allow certain third party companies to collect certain anonymous information when you visit our Site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information during your visits to our Site and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or a third party web beacon to collect this information.

Links to other Sites

GLX is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of web sites that are linked on the GLX Site. Please refer to the Terms of Use.

GLX Privacy Officer

privacy@glx-lng.com

Effect of Policy

GLX operates in a dynamic business environment. Over time, aspects of our business may change as we respond to changing market conditions. This may require our policies to reviewed and revised. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on this website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 September 2016.

Joining GLX

Membership of GLX is open to companies or partnerships that buy or sell physical cargoes of LNG. You can request to enter the GLX onboarding room and review key documents before deciding whether to apply for membership.

Bitnami